December 7, 2021

edge.ug

we say it the way it is

Crested Cranes soar past Ethiopia to set date with Kenya

0 0
Read Time:1 Minute, 55 Second

Uganda Women Senior National Team has progressed to the final qualification round of the 2022 Africa Women Cup of Nations Qualifiers after dumping out Ethiopia on Tuesday.

Despite losing the return leg 2-0 at Abebe Bikila Stadium in Addis Ababa, Uganda eventually won the tense penalty shootout to progress to the next level.

Crested Cranes players celebrating after eliminating Ethiopia.

It should be noted that Uganda had won the first leg 2-0 at St. Mary’s Stadium and the result today meant the winner had to be decided on penalties.

Coach George Lutalo rang two changes from the team that had started against Ethiopia at home.

Juliet Nalukenge and Sheebah Zalwango started in place of Sandra Nabweteme and Hasifa Nassuna respectively.

Crested Cranes players singing the National anthem

Uganda started on the front foot and had two attempts at goal, one through Zalwango who failed to connect to Fauzia Najjemba’s free kick while the other chance fell to Nalukenge.

It was the home side that eventually broke the deadlock through Senaf Wakuma in the 21st minute.

They later doubled their lead ten minutes later when captain Loza Abera found space inside the area to slot home.

Midfielder Riticia Nabbosa once again limped off like it was the case in Kitende and she was replaced by Shamirah Nalugya.

In the second half, Uganda showed improvement and fought hard to find a goal.

Nassuna and Nabweteme later came on, replacing Sheebah Zalwango and Magret Kunihira respectively.

In the spot kicks, captain Ruth Aturo made two saves, the other two Ethiopian players missed and only one converted.

Ruth Aturo makes a save during the penalty shootout.

For Uganda, Nassuna scored the opening kick but Joan Nabirye missed hers. Fauzia Najjemba would go on to convert the third take before left back Sumaya Komuntale missed.

The result means Uganda advances and sets up a date with Kenya in the third round.

Starting XI
Ruth Aturo (1) (C), (GK)
Viola Namuddu (6)
Sumaya Komuntale(2)
Asia Nakibuuka(3)
Shadia Nankya(5)
Joan Nabirye(12)
Margaret Kunihira(7)
Sheebah Zalwango(22)
Riticia Nabbosa(17)
Juliet Nalukenge(9)
Fauzia Najjemba(13)

Substitutes
Daisy Nakaziro(19)
Daphine Nyayenga(18)
Phoebe Banura(14)
Rhoda Nanziri(15)
Shamirah Nalugya(21)
Sharon Nadunga(20)
Hasifa Nassuna(10)
Sandra Nabweteme(8)
Laki Otandeka (16)

Happy
Happy
0 %
Sad
Sad
0 %
Excited
Excited
0 %
Sleepy
Sleepy
0 %
Angry
Angry
0 %
Surprise
Surprise
0 %