Fifa U17 girl World Cup qualifier: Uganda beats Ethiopia 2-0

0
673
Nalukenge beats two of her markers, goalkeeper Foziya Zenabu is quicker off the line.

It is advantage Uganda prior to the return leg of the FIFA U17 Women World Cup qualifier away in Addis Ababa, Ethiopia.

This followed a 2-0 home over Ethiopia during the first leg played at the Star Times Stadium, Lugogo in Kampala on Saturday, 11th January 2020.

A goal in each half from team captain Juliet Nalukenge and second half substitute Catherine Nagaddya inspired the Ugandan youngsters.

Bekele Bethlehem blocks Samalie Nakacwa.

Nalukenge headed home the first goal after just four minutes  from Fauzia Najjemba’s cross on the right flank before Nagaddya’s second with five minutes to play.

Victoria University

Uganda would have earned their second goal on 11 minutes but Hadijah Nandago’s goal was disallowed by Sudanese referee Khadmallah Angato Koko for off-side.

Two minutes into the second half, Shakira Nyinagahirwa became the first player to be cautioned for a malicious foul.

Uganda’s goalie Daphine Nyayenga was fully alert with the rest of the defenders to tame any damage until Nagaddya found the second goal from another Najjemba’s cross, this time on the left.

The return leg will be held between 20th and 25th January 2020.

The winner on aggregate over the two legs will face either Tanzania or Burundi in the next round.

Uganda U-17 XI

Team Line Ups:

Uganda U-17 Starting XI Vs Ethiopia (Shirt Numbers in Brackets)

Daphine Nyayenga (1), Samalie Nakachwa (9),Sumaya Komuntale (5), Bira Nadunga (17), Musibika Stella (14), Kevin Nakacwa (11), Kunihira Margret (6), Shakira Nyinagahirwa (8), Juliet Nalukenge (10), Nandago Hadijja (12), Fauzia Najjemba (13)

SUBSTITUTES: Namusisi Joan (18), Catherine Nagadya (7), Gillian Akandinda (2), Namugerwa Gloria (15), Akiror Patricia (3), Namaganda Zaituni (16), Zaina Nandede (20)

Ethiopia U17 XI

Ethiopia U-17 XI: Foziya Zenabu Temesgen (G.K), Betlehem Bekele Chumo, Ariet Odong Ojho, Haile Nigist Bekele, Jemal Endris Medina,  Haile Beleti Zewdu, Kama Netsanet Tsehgaye (Captain), Hana Hailu Kefele, Truwork Wodajo Arajaw, Yordanos Berhe Yirgaw, Mesay Temesgen Tanga

Subs: Banchayehu Demelash Alem (G.K), Tsion Feleken Fanakasha, Serkalem Basa Tonja, Fasika Mesfin Gojam, Yemisrach Moges Kebede,  Fana Zenebe Belew, Kalkidan Tesfaye Belew.

Officials:

Center Referee: Khadmallah Angato Koko (Sudan)

Assistant Referee 1: Hanadi Ismail (Sudan)

Assistant Referee 2: Remaz Khalil (Sudan)

Fourth Official: Darlene Nduwayo (Burundi)

Commissioner: Pauline Bazembama Diamoneka (Congo).

Loading...

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here