Chief registrar reshuffles 18 registrars, magistrates

0
1
HW Sarah Langa

The new Judiciary Chief Registrar, HW Sarah Langa Siu, has deployed the newly appointed registrars and assigned other judicial officers roles in different stations.

Five Registrars: HW Harriet Ssali, Godfrey Opifeni, Amos Kwizera, Samuel Emokor and HW Susan Kanyange were on August 14, 2020 appointed by President Yoweri Museveni on promotion from the rank of deputy registrar.

The Chief Registrar has now deployed them, with immediate effect, to the Supreme Court, Court of Appeal, High Court Kampala, Registry of Planning and the High Court Commercial Division, respectively. HW Tom Chemutai, formerly acting chief registrar, has been deployed to the Judicial Training Institute at Nakawa, Kampala.

The other changes that will affect including six deputy registrars, three assistant registrars, and six chief magistrates, will be effective next week on September 14, 2020.

“The changes have been made in the interest of improving service delivery in the courts,” said HW Langa, while announcing the changes on Wednesday (September 9, 2020).

Victoria University

REGISTRARS

NoNAMECURRENT STATIONNEW STATION
1.     HW Tom ChemutaiAg. Chief RegistrarJUDICIAL TRAINING INSTITUTE
2.     HW Harriet SsaliHigh Court MukonoSUPREME COURT
3.     HW Opifeni GodfreyInspectorate of CourtsCOURT OF APPEAL
4.     HW Kwizera AmosHigh Court MbararaREGISTRY OF PLANNING & DEVELOPMENT
5.     HW Emokor SamuelRegistry of Planning & DevelopmentREGISTRAR HIGH COURT
6.     HW Kanyange SusanCommercial DivisionCOMMERCIAL DIVISION


DEPUTY REGISTRARS

NoNAMECURRENT STATIONNEW STATION
1.     HW Atingu BeatriceInternational Crimes DivisionINTERNATIONAL CRIMES DIVISION
2.     HW Ayebare TumwebazeCourt of AppealCOURT OF APPEAL
3.     HW Ikit MaryHigh Court KampalaHIGH COURT MUKONO
4.     HW Flavia NassunaInspectorateINSPECTORATE OF COURTS
5.     HW Lawrence TweyanzeSupreme CourtINSPECTORATE OF COURTS
6.     HW Bareebe RosemaryMagistrates’ AffairsREGISTRY OF MAGISTRATES’ AFFAIRS


ASSISTANT REGISTRARS

NoNAMECURRENT STATIONNEW STATION
1.     HW Atukwasa JustineLand DivisionHIGH COURT MPIGI
2.     HW Karemani Jamson K.Inspectorate of CourtsCIVIL DIVISION
3.     HW Dorothy LwangaExecutions DivisionEXECUTIONS/ INSPECTORATE


CHIEF MAGISTRATES

NoNAMECURRENT STATIONNEW STATION
1.     Dr. Mushabe Alex KarochoCivil DivisionPERSONAL LEGAL SECRETARY TO DCJ
2.     HW Agnes AlumEntebbe CM CourtCIVIL DIVISION
3.     HW Kakooza EliasJinja CM CourtLAND DIVISION
4.     HW Samuel TwakyireMbarara CM CourtHIGH COURT MBARARA
5.     HW Agwero CatherineBusia CM CourtJINJA CM COURT
6.     HW Juliet NakitendeApac CM CourtENTEBBE CM COURT
Loading...

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here