Cecafa U20 hosts Uganda summons Cubs squad

0
356
Uganda Cubs

The 2019 CECAFA U20 Championship has been confirmed with Uganda hosting the tournament from 21st September to 5th October 2019.

As hosts, Uganda U20 squad has been summoned to start residential training at FUFA Technical Centre, Njeru.

A provisional squad of 30 players has been summoned.

The squad has a big bulk of players from the National U17 team that participated in the U17 Africa Cup of Nations 2019 in Dar es Salaam and players who featured in the previous campaign of the CAF U20 AFCON qualification only to be eliminated by Cameroon U20 on penalties.

The squad that featured in the U17 AFCON in Dar es Salaam against hosts Tanzania. Uganda won the match 3-0.

FUFA Juniors league record scorer Sadat Anaku is also on the squad.

Sadat Anaku poses with his top scorer’s accolade. He netted 31 goals in the 2018/19 FUFA Juniors League regular season

The squad and the officials.

1        GK       Komakech Jack                      Football For Good Academy

2        GK       Otim Dennis                           Mbarara FC

3        GK       Magolofa Mutwalib            Vipers SC Junior Team

4        DF        Ssekimbegga Kevin              Express FC Junior Team

5        DF        Justine Opiro                          KCCA FC Soccer Academy

6       DF        Kayondo Aziz Abdu              Vipers SC

7       DF        Kitabalwa Robert                 St Mary Kitende

8        DF        Kizito Gavin Mugweri         Sports Club Villa Jogoo

9      DF        Kigundu Derrick           Buddo SS

10     DF        Musa Ramathan                   KCCA FC

11     DF        Ssemakula Keneth               Busoga United FC

12     MF       Ssekajja Davis                        Bright Stars FC

13 MF Mayanja Saidi Edgars

Youth Programme

14 MF Sseguya William Kampala

Junior Team

15      MF       Kafumbe Joseph                   KCCA FC

16      MF       Kawooya Andrew                 Vipers SC Junior Team

17      MF       Anukani Bright                      Proline FC

18      MF       Kakaire Thomas                    Alanya Spor-Turkey

19      MF       Watambala Karim                St Mary’s Kitende

20      MF       Ssenyonjo Hassan                Wakiso Giants

21      MF       Zzizinga Ashiraf                     Kampala Junior Team

22      MF       Sserwadda Steven               KCCA FC

23      F           Ssebufu Frank                        Buddo SS

24      F           Mugulusi Isma                       Busoga United FC

25      F           Yiga Najib                                Vipers SC Junior Team

26      F           Lwanga Charles                     SC Villa Jogoo

27      F           Asaba Ivan                               Vipers SC Junior Team

28      F           Maseruka Sadam                  BUL FC

29      F           Sadat Anaku                           KCCA FC

30      F           Bogere Ivan                            Proline FC

OFFICIALS

1        Morley Byekwaso                   Head Coach

2        Lutalo Hamuza                                   Assistant Coach

3        Stephen Kigundu                                Goalkeeping Coach

4        Mutyaba Bashir                                  Team Coordinator

5        Team Media Officer                          Nsereko Hamza Kawuma

6        Kyesimira Arthur                               Fitness trainer

7        Kabatalindwa Mable                       Team Doctor

8        Mulondo Sam                                     Kits Manager

Loading...

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here