Cecafa 2019: Fufa names Cranes squad, technical team

0
685
Cranes players

FUFA has confirmed that the technical team that handled the National U17 side during the AFCON tournament in Tanzania will be in charge of the Uganda U15 Squad on an interim basis as the youngsters prepare for the CECAFA tournament in Eritrea due from 16th August to 1st September 2019.

Interim technical team

Magera Jackson of KCCA FC will be the head coach and assisted by Lutalo Hamuzah.  Mubarak Kiberu is Goalkeeping coach, Nakabago Emmanuel will be Team Doctor, Mutyaba Bashir Team Coordinator and Bumpenjje Frank is the Kitsman.

33 players summoned

On the same note a 33 man squad has been released to start training tomorrow in Jinja ahead of the tournament that will be played from 16th August to 1st September 2019 in Asmara.

The just concluded FUFA Primary Schools Championship-Odilo in Njeru has produced three players into the U-15 Squad.

The players are; Mungufeni Calvary and Fideli Moses (Oasis Annex Primary School-Arua) while

The Squad

Goalkeepers: Mukisa Daniel (Kawempe Muslim SS), Taremwa Elisa (Light Africa SS), Gubya Rickson Peter (Juventus-Namasuba), Chandia Walter (Maroons FC Junior Team)

Right back: Ssonko Ssembatya Hafidhu (Kampala Junior Team), Waswanga Shafik (Football For Good Academy)

Left back: Yiga Steven (St. Mary’s Kitende), Menya Ivan (Jinja SS)

Central back: KAlisa Shugai (Kawempe Muslim SS), Abdul Issa (Football For Good Academy), Peter Gava ( Buddo SS), Mawanda Gabriel Twaib ( NASA Top Hart-USA), Mulema Vincent (Bishops SS-Mukono)

Defensive Midfield Basil Tuma Tenywa (Eton College, Windsor, United Kingdom), Makanga Khalid (Kawempe Muslim SS), Kigozi Najib (St. Mary’s Kitende)

Attacking Midfield: Mutyaba Travis (Kawempe Royal College), Ssekibengo Godfrey (St Henry’s College-Kitovu), Muliika Patrick (Kako SS), Ouke Patrick (Sparta 09), Mungufeni Calvary (Oasis Annex Primary School-Arua

Right Wing: Asiki Chrispus (Jinja SS), Bogere Yusuf (St Mary’s Kitende), Akampa Chriswill (Standard High School-Zzana), Ssekisambu Regan (Kawempe Royal College)

Left Wing: Mubiru Hassan (Royal Giant SS-Mityana), Kasanya Leonard (Rays of Grace), Mutebi Samuel (Crested SS), Jagenda Shaban (St Mary’s Heritage-Nabweru)

Forwards: Ogwalo Devis (Buddo SS), Nsereko Abdu (Super Heroes), Kyeyune Abbas (Kampala Junior Team), Fideli Moses ( Oasis Annex Primary School-Arua).

Uganda drawn in Group B

Group A: Eritrea, Kenya, Burundi, Somalia

Group B: Uganda, Rwanda, Ethiopia, South Sudan

Group C: Tanzania, Sudan and Djibouti

Full fixtures for Uganda U15

Saturday 17/8/2019: Uganda Vs Ethiopia

Tuesday 20/8/2019: South Sudan Vs Uganda

Saturday 24/9/2019: Uganda Vs Rwanda.

Loading...

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here