Cranes coach summons squad for Cosafa, Afcon

0
337
Head coach Sebastien Desabre with Uganda Cranes players during one of the National team’s training sessions.

Uganda Cranes head Coach Sebastien Desabre has named two separate Squads of local based players to start preparations for the forthcoming 2019 COSAFA and Total AFCON Finals tournaments in South Africa and Egypt respectively.

The AFCON Preliminary Squad will camp at Kabira Country Club for residential training starting Monday 13th May 2019.

From this Squad, the Head coach will select some players for the 26 man Squad for further training in the United Arab Emirates to join the foreign-based players from which a 23 man squad to feature in the Total AFCON Finals in Egypt will be named.

AFCON Preliminary Squad of 19 local based players unless stated (in italics-players who have completed their seasons in foreign leagues).

Charles Lukwago (KCCA FC), James Alitho (URA FC), Majwega Brian (Maroons FC), Godfrey Walusimbi, Awany Timothy (KCCA FC),  Halid Lwaliwa (Vipers SC), Mujuzi Mustafa (Proline FC), Hassan Wasswa , Sadam Juma (KCCA FC), Daniel Isiagi (Al Nassr FC- Egyp)t, Tadeo Lwanga (Vipers SC), Okelo Allan (KCCA FC), Waiswa Moses (Vipers SC), Allan Kyambadde (KCCA FC), Balinya Juma (Police FC), Kaddu Henry (KCCA FC), Madondo Joel (KJSSS FC), Bevis Mugabi (Yeovil Town FC– England), Khalid Aucho (Churchill Brothers- India).

COSAFA Squad –20 Local based players

The Squad for COSAFA Tournament will hold non-residential training that starts on Wednesday 15th May 2019 at StarTimes Stadium, Lugogo. The COSAFA tournament will be played from 25th May-8th June 2019. However, some players from the initial preliminary AFCON Squad will be considered for COSAFA tournament if they don’t travel to the United Arab Emirates.

Squad

Said Keni (Sc Villa), Willa Paul (Police), Kizza Mustafa (KCCA FC), Revita John (Express FC), Eyam Ivan (Mbarara City FC), Serunkuma Daniel (Vipers SC), Owori David (SC Villa), Bright Anukani (Proline FC), Bashir Mutanda (SC Villa), Mucuurezi Paul (Mbarara City FC), Mbowa Paul Baker (URA FC), Mutyaba Muzamiru (KCCA FC), Isinde Isaac (KJSSS FC), Senkatuka Nelson (Brights Stars FC), Kagimu Shafik (URA FC), Kasozi Nicolas (KCCA FC), Kayiwa Allan (Tooro United FC), Hassan Musana (KCCA FC), Obenchan Filibert (KCCA FC), Birungi Michael (Express FC).

Total AFCON 2019 Finals

Groups:

A:  Egypt, DR Congo, Uganda, Zimbabwe

B:  Nigeria, Guinea, Madagascar, Burundi

C: Senegal, Algeria, Kenya, Tanzania

D: Morocco, Cote D’Voire, South Africa, Namibia

E: Tunisia, Mali, Mauritania, Angola

F: Cameroon, Ghana, Benin, Guinea Bissau

Loading...

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here