Cecafa U-17: Uganda cubs share spoils with Tanzania

8
965
Uganda Cubs’ midfielder Ivan Asaba takes on three Tanzania players during the match

Uganda U-17 National team has kicked off the 2018 CECAFA U-17 tournament on an average note.

The Cubs played gallantly to earn a draw in the one all stalemate with Tanzania at the Muyinga stadium in Burundi on Sunday evening.

Future Stars Academy forward Agiri Alistides Ngoda put Burundi in the lead during the opening half of the game.

The Ugandan youngsters exhibited composure and patience before finding the equalizer barely a minute to full time.

Vipers Sports Academy forward Moses Bakabulindi scored at the death of the game to help Uganda earn a point.

The team returns to action on 18th April 2018 against Sudan.

Uganda U-17 XI:

George William Oluka (G.K), Musa Jaggwe, Joseph Kafumbe, Ibrahim Okellot, Gavin Kizito Mugweri (Captain), Gerald Kirya, Moses Bakabulindi, Andrew Kawooya, Sula Mpanga, Thomas Kakaire, Ivan Asaba

Subs:

Ronald Kiberu, Daniel Ssemogerere, Owen Mukisa, Rogers Mugisha, Davis Ssekajja, Kenty Anthony, AbdulWahid Idd, Ibrahim Juma, Jimmy Muber

Uganda Cubs head coach Peter Onen

Team manager Bashir Mutyaba

Team Officials:

Head Coach: Peter Onen

Assistant Coach: Hamuza Lutalo

Goalkeeping Coach: Mubarak Kiberu

Team Manager: Bashir Mutyaba

Team Doctor: Emmanuel Nakabago

Kits Manager: Frank Bumpenje

Media Officer: Hassan Kirunda Kakaire

Tanzania U-17 XI:

Bashir Twaliba Athuman (G.K), Alphonce Mabula Msanga, Pascal Gaudence Msindo, Ally Hamis Ally, Amiri Said Njeru, Mustafa, Rashid Nankuku, Erick Bonophace B, Morice Michael Abraham (Captain), Alistides Agiri Ngoda, Jafari Juma Mtoo, Edson Jeremiah Mshirakandi

Subs:

Shana Hassan Kimwaga, James Kefa Begile, Salum Abubakari Lupepo, Said Abdallah Zanda, Juma Ladaki Chasambi, Fred Lenox Chande, Thomas Jefferson Oliver

Head coach: Kim Poulsen (Denmark)

Match Officials:

Center Referee: Muhamed Nur (Somalia)

Assistant Referee 1: Oliver Omondi (Kenya)

Assistant Referee 2: Hassan Mao (Somalia)

Fourth Official: Selase Worko (Ethiopia)

Referees Assessor: Bernard Mfbusa (Burundi)

Commissioner: Hassan Amir (Somalia)

Technical Study Group: Sunday Kayuni (Tanzania)

Media Officer: Rogers Mulindwa (Uganda)

Loading...

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here