Cranes tip north east region select 3-1

17
2307
FUFA boss Moses Magogo dribbles in a curtain raiser

Uganda Cranes has defeated the North East Region Select side 3-1 during the national team regional tour match played at the Emokori play ground in Bukedea district on Saturday.

Derrick Nsibambi gave the national side the lead on 11 minutes.

Michael Baggio headed home with a diving effort 12 minutes later following a corner that was poorly cleared out of danger.

Eight minutes Tom Masiko scored a stunning long range effort to make it 2-1.

Second half substitute Isaac Muleme scored the third from an acute angle in the 72nd minute.

The match comes barely 6 days to the long awaited 2018 FIFA World Cup group D qualifier against Egypt at Mandela National Stadium stadium, Namboole.

The match was attended by a great crowd that included the FUFA President, Eng. Moses Magogo, a couple of Members of Parliament Anita Among (Bukedea County), Moses Walyomu (Kagoma County), Solomon Silwanyi (Bukooli Central), Patrick Isiagi Opolot (Kacumbari), FUFA Executive committee members Richard Ochom and Agnes Mugena, North East Region FA Chairman John Odong, Delegates to the FUFA Assembly, sponsors’ representatives, among others.

Hassan Wasswa Mawanda captained the National side.

Wasswa, alongside goalkeeper Ismael Watenga, Paul Musamali and Ivan Ntege featured for the entire duration of the match.

The technical team made a couple of changes as the second half started to give playing time to gauge several combinations.

The match was part of the country wide campaign that the national team has undertaken for the past three years as a year of taking the national team brand closer to the fans in their respective localities.

Uganda Cranes main sponsor Airtel Uganda Limited and Nile Breweries Limited jointly fund the national regional tours.

Meanwhile, the team returns on Sunday morning and will train at Namboole later in the evening alongside the other foreign based players who have arrived.

Team line ups:

Uganda Cranes XI: Ismael Watenga  (Gk), Nico Wakiro Wadada , Paul Musamali, Timothy Awanyi, Hassan Wasswa Mawanda (Captain), Ivan Ntege, Paul Mucureezi, Tom  Masiko, Derrick Nsibambi, Muzamiru  Mutyaba, Yassar Mugerwa

Substitutes: Benjamin Ochan (G.K), Bernard Muwanga, Denis  Iguma, Isaac Muleme, Moses Waiswa, Milton Karisa, Shafik Kagimu, Nelson Senkatuka

North East Region Select XI: Emmanuel  Opio (G.K), Jackson Wabuleta, Rafael Komaketch, Robert Elugant, Solomon Opolot, Godfrey Akol (Captain), Siu Saggo, Musa Esenu, Stephano Zengo Logo, Seith Boyee, Micheal Bagio

Substitutes: Joseph Emitu (Gk), Daniel Otim, Paul Oony,  Nathan Oloro, Joseph Opolot, Sam Obwana, Stepehen Oryekot

Match Officials:

Center Referee: Daniel Otim

1st Assistant Referee: Joseph Ochom

2nd Assistant Referee: Simon Peter Okello

4th Official: Florence Ayoro

Loading...

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here