Beach Soccer: Stormers win Muwanguzi memorial cup

0
46

Stormers Beach Soccer club is the champion of the first edition of the Muwanguzi memorial cup.

Stormers overcame MUBS 2-1 in a well contested final played at Lido Beach on Sunday for a tournament in honour of ardent sports lover, the late Samson Muwanguzi (owner of Lido beach).

Ibrahim Mpengere scored twice for Stormers in the final whilst the consolation for MUBS came from Maxwell Okello.

Awards:

The Winning team as well as the runners up got golden and silver medals respectively.

The Winners were also given a giant glittering trophy.

Edward Bakadde of Buganda Royal Institute was the top scorer with six goals

Stormers’ Samson Kirya was named best goalkeeper of the tourney.

Both Bakadde and Kirya were given beach soccer footballs.

There was a special medal of recognition and appreciation to the widow to the late Samson Muwanguzi who was a strong supporter of the game during its initial stages of development in Uganda till his timeof death in 2016.

Uganda Beach Soccer Association CEO, Sembuya hands over medal of honour to Mrs. Muwanguzi.

According to the UBSA chairman, Mutabazi, the Muwanguzi memorial tournament will be an annual competition that has been now included on the domestic beach soccer calendar.

In appreciation of the great work, the late Samson Muwanguzi offered to the growth of beach soccer in Uganda, this tournament has been started.

“I am so impressed by the turn up and response of teams and fans alike. We shall be holding this event every year.”

19 teams took part in the day long gala that was played on a knock out basis at Lido Beach.

YMCA vs MUBS action

Full Results from the 1st Muwanguzi memorial cup:

Preliminaries:

Bugana Royal Institute 4-5 Mutora Beach

Sunday Special 0-1 Kampala Refugee

Round of 16:

Sunday Special 0-4 YMCA

IUEA 4-2 MS Sand Lions

St Lawrence University 4-1 Real Galaticos

Stormers 4-0 Kampala Refugee

Nkumba Select 8-2 Mutora Beach

Talented 3-0 Dalumba International

Kabalagala Rangers 3-5 MUBS

Mutesa 1 Royal University 2-3 Kampala International University

Quarter finals:

Nkumba Select 4-1 Buganda Royal University

St Lawrence University 1 (3) – 1 (2) Talented

Stormers 3-2 KIU

YMCS 2 (1) – 2 (3) MUBS

Semi-finals:

Nkumba Select 1 (1) – 1 (3) Stormers

Talented 1 (1) – 1 (2)MUBS

Final:

MUBS 1-2 Stormers